Senior Seminar
49091 Senior Seminar (3)
(Repeatable for credit) Intensive study of a special topic in English studies. Students will complete a long writing project during the semester. Enrollment limited to English majors. Prerequisites: ENG 30001; and 25001 or 25002. This course may be used to satisfy the writing-intensive requirement with approval of major department.
Welcome to Kent State University at Stark Library
Use this guide to Senior Seminar Resources at the Kent State University at Stark Library to help you research your project.
- Stark Campus LibraryAccess research materials, including books and articles for your research project.
- Humanities International Bibliographic references to over 700 literary, scholarly and creative journals published in the United States and Canada. Off-campus access is also available.
- MLA International Bibliography Use the MLA International Bibliography and other Ebsco databases to find articles, essays, and book chapters on your topic.
- ...for Students ... For Students Series
The following databases from Gale provide summary information, background information, and literary criticism for major works by genre.
Drama for Students
Novels for Students
Poetry for Students
Short Stories for Students - Literary Reference Center Use the Literary Reference Center to find information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. Off-campus access is also available.
- Literature Resource Center Literature Resource Center provides access to: full-text scholarly articles, book reviews, biographical essays, full text of thousands of poems and short stories published in contemporary journals and magazines, overview essays on thousands of books and literary topics, links to editorially selected websites on authors and their works, pictures, audio interviews and more.
(Available to KSU authorized users) - Literature Criticism Online Provides online access to the full-text to all 10 of the Thomson Gale Literature Criticism Reference Sets, including Contemporary Literary Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Shakespeare Criticism, etc. Provides access to criticism (excerpts or full-text) published from an author's own time to the present as well as biographical and bibliographical information.
(Available to KSU authorized users) - JSTOR Use JSTOR to find scholarly journal articles.
- KentLINK Library CatalogUse KentLINK to find books about your topic from the Kent State University Libraries.
- OhioLINK Library CatalogUse OhioLINK to find books not available at the Kent State University Libraries.
Senior Seminar Guide |
Subjects: Reference; Irish History; History |
Library Hours
Fall and Spring Semester Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 7:30am - 10:00pm
Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday: 9:00am - 3:00pm
Sunday: 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Summer Semester Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 8:00am - 7:30pm
Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday & Sunday: Closed
Hours vary during holidays, breaks and Summer Classes. Please call 330-244-3330 or consult our website www.stark.kent.edu/library



Loading...
