College Writing II
| Continuation of college-level writing instruction with emphasis on research and inquiry, culminating in a lengthy written and/or multi-modal project. |
Comments (0)
Welcome to Kent State University at Stark Library
Use this guide to resources at the Kent State University at Stark Library to help you research your project.
- Off campus access
- Stark Campus LibraryAccess research materials, including books and articles for your research project.
- KentLINK Library CatalogUse KentLINK to find books about your topic from the Kent State University Libraries.
- OhioLINK Library CatalogUse OhioLINK to find books not available at the Kent State University Libraries.
- Communication Abstracts Provides coverage of recent literature in all areas of communication studies (mass, interpersonal and new communication technologies).
- Communication and Mass Media Complete Contains quality research articles in the areas related to communication studies and mass media, combining two major indexes, CommSearch and Mass Media Index. Provides access to bibliographic references, reviews, recent encyclopedias and handbooks and full-text of journal articles. Depending on the journal, coverage may extend back to the first issue of a title. Off-campus access is also available.
- Opposing Viewpoints Draws on the acclaimed social issues series published by Greenhaven Press, as well as core reference content from other Gale and Macmillan Reference USA sources to provide a complete one-stop source for information on social issues. On Campus Only.
- JSTOR Use JSTOR to find scholarly journal articles.
Sources for Literature Research
Use the MLA International Bibliography and other Ebsco databases to find articles, essays, and book chapters on your topic.
Bibliographic references to over 700 literary, scholarly and creative journals published in the United States and Canada. Off-campus access is also available.
Use the Literary Reference Center to find information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. Off-campus access is also available.
Literature Resource Center provides access to: full-text scholarly articles, book reviews, biographical essays, full text of thousands of poems and short stories published in contemporary journals and magazines, overview essays on thousands of books and literary topics, links to editorially selected websites on authors and their works, pictures, audio interviews and more.
(Available to KSU authorized users)
(Available to KSU authorized users)
Provides online access to the full-text to all 10 of the Thomson Gale Literature Criticism Reference Sets, including Contemporary Literary Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Shakespeare Criticism, etc. Provides access to criticism (excerpts or full-text) published from an author's own time to the present as well as biographical and bibliographical information.
(Available to KSU authorized users)
(Available to KSU authorized users)
Dictionary of Literary Biography
Include essays on more than 6,000 authors and presents bibliographic information about each author's writings as well as sources for further reading.
Include essays on more than 6,000 authors and presents bibliographic information about each author's writings as well as sources for further reading.
Libguides |
Subjects: Reference; History; Irish History |
Library Hours
Fall and Spring Semester Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 7:30am - 10:00pm
Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday: 9:00am - 3:00pm
Sunday: 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Summer Semester Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 8:00am - 7:30pm
Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday & Sunday: Closed
Hours vary during holidays, breaks and Summer Classes. Please call 330-244-3330 or consult our website www.stark.kent.edu/library



Loading...
