Library Hours
Fall and Spring Semester Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 7:30am - 10:00pm
Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday: 9:00am - 3:00pm
Sunday: 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Summer Semester Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 8:00am - 7:30pm
Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday & Sunday: Closed
Hours vary during holidays, breaks and Summer Classes. Please call 330-244-3330 or consult our website www.stark.kent.edu/library
Comments (0)
Welcome to Kent State University at Stark Library
Use this guide to Art and Education Resources at the Kent State University at Stark Library to help you research your project.
- Stark Campus LibraryAccess research materials, including books and articles for your research project.
- KentLINK Library CatalogUse KentLINK to find books about your topic from the Kent State University Libraries.
- OhioLINK Library CatalogUse OhioLINK to find books not available at the Kent State University Libraries.
- OhioLINK Authentication
- Education Resource Complete Index, abstracts and full text of articles and other publications in education research. Off-campus access is also available. (Available to KSU authorized users)
- ERIC Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, it consists of over 900,000 citations from journals, reports, with over 100,000 full text articless and other sources spanning the entire field of education and related areas. Off-campus access is also available.
(Available to KSU authorized users) - Professional Development Collection Provides a highly specialized collection of over 500 full text journals, designed for professional educators. Off-campus access is also available.
(Available to KSU authorized users) - Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection Comprehensive database with more than 510 full text titles covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods. Off-campus access is also available
(Available to KSU authorized users) - SocINDEX with Full Text; Sociological Collection Features more than 1,300,000 records from a sociology-specific thesaurus. Abstracts are included for more than 620 journals dating back to 1895. Indexing for books, monographs, conference papers, and other sources is included, and cited references are also provided. All subdisciplines of sociology are covered. Off-campus access is also available.
(Available to KSU authorized users) - Art Abstracts Covers 220 leading international art publications and can be searched by artist's name, work of art, title of publication or article, or subject.
(Available to KSU authorized users) - ARTstor A database of nearly 1 million digital images. Images can be viewed or downloaded using a Macromedia Flash player. Users will need either Mozilla Firefox 2.0 or Explorer 7.0 as well as a downloadable applet. Users will need to register individually with ARTstor in order to download images (ARTstor will prompt users to login or register when attempting to download images).
(Available to KSU authorized users)
Libguides |
Subjects: Reference; History; Irish History |



Loading...
